Privacy & Terms

This page is designed to provide you with information about how we use the personal data and information that you provide to us during your use of the ao.com website or mobile app and any communication (for example telephone) made between us relating to such use.

Martin-Saunders Property Services Ltd (trading as Cobb Amos) is the data controller of the information you provide. Martin-Saunders Property Services Ltd (trading as Cobb Amos) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 0475 6179 and our registered office address is 14 King Street, Hereford HR4 9BW

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 24/05/2018 and is version 1.0.

Your Information and Why We Process It

The information we collect includes: name, address, email & telephone numbers. We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purposes, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we’re obliged to legally. There are a few reasons why we use your personal details:

  1. if you contact us with an enquiry either by telephone, email or through our website;
  2. to process any request that you place on our website and arrange for viewings or property valuations;
  3. to maintain any registered accounts you have with us;
  4. promoting and advertising our products and services to you via email and post;
  5. to train our employees to ensure that we are providing the best possible service;
  6. to get in touch regarding customer satisfaction surveys and market research;
  7. when you provide a review on our website;
  8. when you enter any of our competitions;
  9. matching your personal data for analysis and to provide you with a more personalised experience;
  10. to analyse any problems with our website and improve its performance;
  11. when you engage with us on any social media platform;
  12. we also use personal details to contact you regarding our services and products and if we need to verify your identity;
  13. for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administration purposes; and
  14. for crime or fraud prevention purposes.

Basics For Processing

For Martin-Saunders Property Services Ltd (trading as Cobb Amos) to be allowed to process your personal data, we must have a legal basis for the processing. The data protection legislation sets out what these basis are. We have described below the different basis that we rely on and provided examples of the processing.

Contractual

There are some contractual reasons why we have to process your personal data. We need to process the personal data that you provide in order to fulfil our part of the contract/agreement. If you do not provide your details we won’t be able to complete your order.

Legal

Sometimes we are required to process the personal data that we hold about you for legal reasons – for example, money laundering regulations, right to rent checks, referencing for rental properties, checking your financial position when purchasing.

Legitimate Interests

We also rely on being able to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests. When we do this we will always consider your interests and balance any positive or negative impact relating to such processing and your legal rights relating to data protection. The legitimate interests of Martin-Saunders Property Services Ltd (trading as Cobb Amos) do not automatically override your interests.

If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate purposes, you have the right to object. For more information see the section below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your customer experience may not be as enjoyable.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • analysing and understanding your customer journey and behaviour to improve efficiencies and interaction
  • sending you email marketing messages, if you have previously bought something from us
  • calling you to discuss any other services that we would like to offer you
  • promoting and advertising our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  • analysing our website’s performance and solving any problems
  • staff training
  • personalisation of your experience

Consent

In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. For example, if you would like us to notify you when a property matching your requirements becomes available or if you enter into a competition. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

When We’ll Contact You

We may contact you by telephone to arrange appointments, follow up feedback, recommend other properties to you, update you on your sale/purchase/letting/tenancy. We may also offer you other services which relate to the services that you have used. Once you have completed the service we have arranged for you and if you do not wish to receive further calls, please contact us by phone, email or post.

We like to be able to keep you up to date with news, offers and promotions, but you can opt out of receiving emails and telephone calls from us at any time. To do this, you can click the ‘manage your preferences’ link that appears on the email or inform our representative on the telephone. It may take a couple of days for all of our systems to update, so bear with us whilst we process your request. Please note, if you submit information but there is an error or delay in processing, we may use the details you’ve submitted to contact you to complete your request.

When You Contact Us

If you get in touch by email we’ll keep a record of your emails and our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems, and to answer your query quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. It also helps us to check our advisors have all the training they need to give you the best possible help.

Information We’ll Share

We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

  • where we’re obliged to do so (for example a legal request);
  • when we need to work with a third party or core service provider, for example a credit referencing provider, solicitor, mortgage advisor or contractor. Each provider is carefully selected, and we’d only pass on the information required for them to perform that service on our behalf; they cannot use your data for any other purpose e.g. their own marketing purposes;
  • with our group companies who may provide us with services;
  • social media platforms or internet platforms (this is based on cookies – for more information see cookies

We’ll Never Sell Your Information

We’ll always comply with all relevant data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation).

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it remains necessary in line with the reason that we collected it from you and to meet any legal requirements (such as resolving a dispute). The time that the personal data is kept for is called the retention period. We retain your personal data relating to the purchase of your products for a period of 10 years after your purchase. This is in line with certain product liability provisions under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

If you call or message us with an enquiry (but do not respond) we will keep your personal data for one month.

If you receive marketing emails from us and have not unsubscribed from these messages we will continue to process your personal data for this purpose for a maximum period of four years. You may ask us to stop processing for this purpose at any time.

Your Rights

You have a set of legal rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are to ensure that you are in control of how your personal data is used by organisations. We have provided a summary of your rights below:

  • You have the right to know what personal data we store that relates to you (also known as a subject access request);
  • If any personal data is not correct (for example it is old information), you have the right for it to be corrected;
  • You have the right to tell us to stop using your personal data for the purpose of sending you direct marketing;
  • You have the right to tell us you no longer consent to any processing, which was based on you giving consent;
  • You have the right to ask us to no longer process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests. We will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legitimate reason that does not prejudice you.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. The right to erasure is not an absolute right.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info@cobbamos.com

If you ask us to no longer send you any marketing (by email or post) please allow 48 hours for your request to be processed in our system. You can unsubscribe from email through the ‘manage your preferences’ link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to receive calls relating to product protection plans, please contact us by phone, email or post. If you ask for us not to call you for marketing purposes, please allow 48 hours for us to action this request.

Contacting The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not happy with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data or your enquiries relating to that personal data, it is your right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator. The regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find more detail at www.ico.org.uk.

Contacting Us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may contact the DPO by writing to us at the registered office address set out above or by emailing info@cobbamos.com

We’re always looking for new ways to improve your experience with us, that’s why we love hearing from you. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you’d like to amend or stop us from processing your data (for marketing purposes), please contact us on 01432 266007.
Or you can write to us at our registered office address –
14 King Street, Hereford HR4 9BW

Cookies

Cookies are small file containing letters and numbers that is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your device and it is used to transfer information. They ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it is enhanced. Specifically, the following Cookies are in use:

  • Google Analytics (3rd party). We use this to see how many visitors we are getting, and how they found us. You can find out more about Google Analytics’ Cookies here. You can opt-out of having your internet activity available to Google Analytics click here.
  • Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party). We use Facebook and Twitter functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest, or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookie use here and Twitter’s here
  • We also sometimes use video embedding, like YouTube or Vimeo (3rd party) to enhance your experience of content on our site. You can find out about YouTube’s Cookie policy here and Vimeo’s here
  • WordPress uses Cookies to further enhance the experience of the website, which you can read more about here
  • We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.
  • We use cookies to deliver the core service of Cobb Amos.
Removing/Disabling Cookies

Managing your cookies and cookie preferences must be done from within your browser’s options/preferences. Here is a list of guides on how to do this for popular browser software:

Simple Share Buttons
Simple Share Buttons